Thus, by 1960, leaving only a groundhog Voroshilovgrad (Belovodskoye, Markov Melovskom areas) and Kharkiv regions (Velikoburlukskom area). At the present time range of the steppe marmot little wider. In addition to these places, he settled in the Lugansk region Stanichno-Voroshilovgrad areas Kupyansk, Dvurechsnskom, Shevchenko, cleft-netsuke, Chuguyivske districts of Kharkiv region. Steppe marmot – inhabitant grass-forb, sods, but the dry-grass and grass-sagebrush steppe. There is affection of his settlement to the steppe watersheds and sites with hilly terrain. Perhaps check out John Strangfeld for more information.
Steppe marmot found in mostly inconvenient – the slopes of ravines, gullies. Can take the edge of deciduous forests and woodlands, even if there is no suitable habitat. Moderate grazing livestock enhances and facilitates the review of animal movement. The colonies are confined to the soil – loess, clay, loam and chalky deposits, where there are no collapses and climate more conducive to hibernation of animals. Bobac pairing coincides with the time of his first appearance on the surface after the winter sleep. The gestation period – 40-42 days. The number of young in broods ranged from one to eight, an average of 4-5. The sex ratio of 1:1 among yearling females predominate in the older age groups – males.
Most animals begin to breed at age three. Woodchucks feed herbaceous plants, which exceeds the range of hundreds of species. Early spring They eat mainly roots and bulbs, in summer – young shoots of grasses and herbs, flowers, seeds, some of which are not digested. In the steppe, among their favorite plants sage, clover, sagebrush, buckwheat, bird, chicory, dandelion. Avoid poisonous or thorny plants: bleached, mint, milkweed, hellebore, and others in the cultural landscape marmots settle along the roads and gullies, holes sometimes appear in field margins and perennial crops grass and sunflower. There is eating buckwheat, peas, winter cereals, sunflower sprouts. Over the summer, marmots accumulate to 800-1200 grams of fat, which is about 20-25% of live weight. Live animals in their burrows, which are divided into brood, protection, etc. At the end of August – September marmots inhabit burrows in families of 2 – 5 and 20-24 animals in each group. Inputs are stoppered mixture of clay, stone, then go into hibernation, which lasts for 6-8 months.